Premier League · Matchday 6 · The Coventry Building Society Arena

Coventry City 4–1 Newcastle: prediction result

Coventry City
Full time4–1Mon 12 Oct
Newcastle

Coventry City vs Newcastle tips

Published , before kick-off

Best Tip: Draw or Newcastle at 1.33, Trust 8 out of 10, lost.

Tip: Over 1.5 goals at 1.20, Trust 8 out of 10, won.

Tip: Both Score: Yes at 1.57, Trust 6 out of 10, won.

Value Bet: Newcastle win at 2.09, edge +7%, lost.

Match statistics

Coventry City vs Newcastle: expected goals, shots, possession and discipline, home on the left, away on the right
Coventry CityStatisticNewcastle
1.47Expected goals (xG)1.87
9Shots19
6Shots on target6
6Shots inside the box11
33%Possession67%
265Passes548
2Corners6
3Fouls10
1Yellow cards1
0Red cards0
4Goalkeeper saves2

Coventry City finished +2.5 goals against its expected goals (xG), Newcastle −0.9.

Coventry City vs Newcastle: every market we priced

Coventry City vs Newcastle odds

Bet365 · Mon 12 Oct

Result

Value Bet · +7% · ✗ Lost
Result: price for each selection
Coventry City winDrawNewcastle win
3.20✓, happened3.602.09Our Value Bet

Newcastle win is our Value Bet: the odds are in your favour.

Goals

Tip: Over 1.5, Trust 8 · ✓ Won
Goal lines: price for over and under
LineOverUnder
1.51.20✓Over 1.5, our tip, Trust 8, happened4.33Under 1.5
2.51.67✓Over 2.5, happened2.20Under 2.5
3.52.75✓Over 3.5, happened1.44Under 3.5

Both teams to score

Tip: Yes, Trust 6 · ✓ Won
Both teams to score: price for each selection
YesNo
1.57✓Our tip, Trust 6, happened2.25

Double chance

Best Tip: Draw or Newcastle, Trust 8 · ✗ Lost
Double chance: price for each selection
Coventry City or drawCoventry City or NewcastleDraw or Newcastle
1.69✓, happened1.29✓, happened1.33Our tip, Trust 8

Coventry City vs Newcastle: team stats

Coventry CityNewcastle

This season · Premier League
Coventry CityMetricNewcastle
15thPosition11th
6Points8
0.8Goals / game1.4
1.13xG for / game1.19
1.88xG against / game1.71
Last 10 matches · all competitions
Coventry CityMetricNewcastle
1.60Points / game1.20
1.2Conceded / game2.0
4 of 10Clean sheets1 of 10

Coventry City and Newcastle have not met on our record yet.

Premier League

Coventry City and Newcastle: form · last 10

Coventry City16 / 30 pts

WLLLLWWDWWGF 13 · GA 12

Newcastle12 / 30 pts

WLDWDDLLWLGF 15 · GA 20

Premier League table

League hub →
Premier League table, 2026-27, with Coventry City and Newcastle highlighted in their colours
#TeamPWDLGDPtsValueForm
1Man City7700+1221€1.38bnWWWWW
2Arsenal6501+515€1.28bnWWLWW
3Brighton6411+1313€531mWWWWD
4Chelsea7412+413€1.17bnWWLDL
5Liverpool7331+112€980mWLWDW
6Brentford7241+510€488mLDWDD
7Everton7241+110€439mLDWDD
8Leeds United6231+39€361mDLDWD
9Hull City7232+19LDLDD
10Ipswich Town7304-49LWLWL
11Newcastle7223-48€699mLLWLD
12Aston Villa7223-48€465mWDWLD
13Crystal Palace6213-37€435mLWDLW
14Man United613206€723mDDDLD
15Coventry City6204-66WWLLL
16Fulham7124-35€285mWLDDL
17Nott'm Forest6123-35€535mLLLWD
18Sunderland6114-64€383mLLLLD
19Bournemouth6033-63€541mWLLDD
20Tottenham6033-63€755mDLDDL

Frequently asked questions

What was the final score in Coventry City vs Newcastle?

Coventry City 4–1 Newcastle, played on Mon 12 Oct in the Premier League.

Did FootInsights get Coventry City vs Newcastle right?

Our Best Tip was Draw or Newcastle at 1.33, Trust 8 out of 10, and it lost. 2 of our 3 pre-match tips on this match won. Every Best Tip stays on our public track record, wins and losses alike.

Did both teams score in Coventry City vs Newcastle?

Yes — the match finished 4–1. Our tip was Both Score: Yes at 1.57, and it won.

Were there over 2.5 goals in Coventry City vs Newcastle?

Yes — 5 goals in total. Our goals tip was Over 1.5 goals at 1.20, and it won.

Next for Coventry City and Newcastle

League hub →